Privacy Policy

Raylaw Jewellers is Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and compliance with The Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Raylaw Jewellers Pty Ltd via the website located at www.raylawjewellers.com.au

  1. What is “personal information”?

  1. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

  1. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

  1. If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

  1. What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which We collect and hold about you may include:

  • Name and address details;

  • Credit card details;

  • Location information;  

  1. How we collect your personal information

  1. We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.

  2. We also collect cookies from your computer which enables us to tell when you have used the website and will also help customise your website experience However, as a general rule it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

  1. Purpose of collection and Direct Marketing

  1. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

  2. We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

  3. By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use.

  4. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity.

  5. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

  1. Access and correction

Australian Privacy Law permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions.

If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us at Shop 25, 600 Main North Road, Smithfield, SA, 5114.

  1. Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us at Shop 25, 600 Main North Road, Smithfield, SA, 5114 or via email raylaw@iinet.net.au. All complaints will be considered by Laura Pickford or Jared Pickford and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  1. Overseas transfer

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Laws and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

  1. Data Breach Notification

In compliance with the Privacy Act 1988, we will notify you if we suspect that there has been an eligible data breach.